Programme SLCD

SRI LANKA COLLEGE OF DERMATOLOGISTS

Annual Academic Sessions - 2018

Tentative Scientific Programme

Thursday, 16th August 2018
The Balmoral – Hall A

Time Topics
07:00 am onwards Registration
Chairpersons: Dr Punya Abeygunawardana & Dr Surammika Eriyagama
Free papers
07:15 - 07:25 am

OP-05-001
Descriptive Study on Occupational Hand Contact Dermatitis and its Causative Allergens
Dr J D S K Gunasekara

07:25 - 07:35 am

OP-24-001
Extended Multi Drug Therapy (MDT) Combined with Weekly Rifampicin and Moxifloxacin for Treating Children with Steroid Dependent Erythema Nodosum Leprosum (ENL): 3 Case Reports
Dr H S Sudusinghe

07:35 - 07:45 am

OP-25-001
A Clinicomycologic Study of Onychomycosis at a Tertiary Health-care Center in Chennai
Dr Aditya Kumar Bubna

07:45 - 07:55 am

OP-37-001
Effectiveness of Low Dose Ethinyl Estradiol/Cyproterone Acetate, Ethinyl Estradiol/Desogestrel and Metformin on Hirsutism in Polycystic Ovary Syndrome: a Randomised, Double-blind Study
Dr Sanjeewani  Fonseka

07:55 - 08:05 am

OP-37-002
Ocular Complications Related to High Dose Intravenous Steroid Therapy
Dr B S D P Keragala

08:05 - 08:15 am

OP-37-003
The Use of Verbal Reinforcement and Illustrated Instructions Sheet to Improve Therapeutic Adherence
Dr Prasanna Karunarathne

Chairpersons: Dr N Thamilvannan & Dr Sriyani Samaraweera
08:30 - 09:00 am Connective Tissue Disorders - What is New?
Dr Deepani Munidasa, Consultant Dermatologist
09:00 - 09:30 am An Update on Severe Cutaneous Drug Reactions
Dr Janaka Akarawita, Consultant Dermatologist
09:30 - 10:00 am Colours - A Clue to Histopathological Diagnosis in Skin Biopsies
Dr Palitha Rathnayaka, Consultant Pathologist, Teaching Hospital Kandy
10:00 - 10:30 am Tea Break
Chairpersons: Dr Dantha Hewage & Dr S A Uwyse
10:30 - 11:00 am Cutaneous Leishmaniasis in Sri Lanka: A Saga of Three Decades
Dr Indira Kahawita, Consultant Dermatologist
11:00 - 11:30 am Preparation of Wound Bed and Dressings
Dr Ranjuka Ubeysiri, Consultant Vascular Surgeon Teaching Hospital, Karapitiya
11:30 - 12:00 nn Vulval Dermatoses
Dr Januka Galahitiyawa, Consultant Dermatologist
12:00 - 12:30 pm Psychocutaneous Disorders
Dr Jayamal de Silva, Consultant Psychiatrist, University of Sri Jayewardenepura
12:30 - 01:15 pm Lunch Break
Chairpersons: Dr Chandanie Udagedara & Dr Deepani Munidasa

01:15 - 02:45 pm

Paediatric Dermatology (Case discussion)
Dr Ganga Sirimanna (Moderator)
Prof Jayamini Seneviratne, Consultant Dermatologist
Dr Sriyani Samaraweera, Consultant Dermatologist
Dr Priyanka Seneviwickrama, Consultant Dermatologist
02:45 - 03:15 pm Platelet Rich Plasma in Dermatology
Dr Nayani Madarasingha, Consultant Dermatologist
03:15 - 03:45 pm Tea Break
Chairpersons: Dr Sathyareka Sivapragasam & Dr Januka Galahitiyawa
03:45 - 04:15 pm Itch in Elderly
Dr Nallaratnam Thamilvannan, Consultant Dermatologist
04:15 - 04:45 pm Hair Care Cosmetics - The Scientific Perspective
Dr Surammika Eriyagama, Consultant Dermatologist
04:45 - 05:30 pm Dermatology Quiz
Dr Chalukya Gunasekera, Consultant Dermatologist

For programme of ASPCR click here